Fore Our Schools Golf

19th Annual
Fore Our School Golf Tournament
Presented by SGM Engineering

7am Check-In | Grab & Go Breakfast | Raffle & Silent Auction
​Shotgun @ 8am
 

The SGM Engineering “Fore Our Schools” Golf Tournament provides an opportunity for the community to partner with the Foundation and fund programs that provide additional support to Orange County students and teachers.  Since the first tournament in 1999, it has netted nearly $2.3 M.

The tournament is moving this year to the happiest place on TURF - the award winning Walt Disney World Golf - Palm and Magnolia courses - an Arnold Palmer Golf managed facility.  There are contests for hole-in-one, longest drive, closest to the pin and putting … along with a premier raffle/silent auction and giveaways.  This tournament provides a great opportunity to meet and network with some of Central Florida’s leading business people and school district VIPs while investing in the education of our future leaders.

There is a sponsorship level for everyone.

All players receive a round of golf, breakfast, lunch and a fun day of networking!

Office: 407-317-3261
Direct: 407-317-3200, ext. 200-2919
 

2017 Highlights

Congratulations 2017 Winners

New Course Winners
  • Men's Closest to the Pin - Alfred Ortiz, OCPS Grant Services
  • Ladies' Closest to the Pin - Kathleen Plinske, Valencia College Foundation
  • Men's Longest Drive - Lucas Levine, CliftonLarsenAllen, CPAs
  • Ladies Longest Drive - Kathleen Plinske, Valencia College Foundation
     
  • 1st Place - BRPH Team of Sean Tracy, Wllis Milner, Fred Metz, and Carley Nicholson
  • 2nd Place - CliftonLarsonAllen CPAs Team of Scott Bridgman, Chris Suh, Lucas Levine and Robert Gall
  • 3rd Place - Energy Air Team of Josh Visser, Steve Benjamin, Luke Stevens, and Ryan Shoemaker
North/South Course Winners
  • Men's Closest to the Pin - Fred Wilson, Industrial
  • Ladies' Closest - Tara Bleakley, TLC
  • Men's Longest Drive - Chris Hain, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.
  • Ladies' Longest Drive - Hanna Wickham, Brassfield Gorrie
     
  • 1st Place - Industrial Steel team of Gary Hood, Fred Wilson, Luis Mejia and Todd Stahl
  • 2nd Place - Klima-Weeks Civil Engineers Team of Selby Weeks, Elliot Jamison, Jay Hembree and John Hembree
  • 3rd Place - Breen Construction / Houston Architects Team of Matt Breen, Tom Vieth, Eric Houston, and Rich Rhodes
Creativi-TEE Contest Winner
  • 1st Place - Matern Professional Engineering for their Octoberfest Theme

Spotlights

Title Sponsor

Chairman

Breakfast

Lunch

Hole-in-One

Team

Acousti Engineering
Baker Barrios Architects
Barton Malow
BRPH
Bright Future Electric
Carrier Corporation
CenturyLink
CFE Federal Credit Union
Clancy & Theys Construction
CMI
CORE Construction
C.T. Hsu + Associates
Delta Dental
Duke Energy
Energy Air, Inc.
Harvard Jolly Architecture
Heichel Pllumbing
J.P. Morgan
Johnson-Laux Construction
Leading Edge Land Services, Inc.
Lowndes, Drosdick, Doster, Kantor & Reed, P.A
Matern Professional Engineering
Morton Electric, Inc.
Orlando Magic
OUC
SeaWorld Parks & Resorts
Spectra Contract Flooring
Terracon Consultants
TLC Engineering
Triangle Reprographics (In-Kind)
Universal Forming Inc.
Valencia College
VMG Construction
Walbridge
Walker & Co.
WELBRO Building Supplies
Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Half Team / Player

HuntonBrady Architects

In-kind

Triangle Reprographics - Signs

Skills

 
Closest to the Pin
CenturyLink
 
 
Longest Drive
 PFM Financial Advisors, LLC
Westbrook Service Corp
 
 
Driving Range
Balfour Beatty Construction
Victaulic
 

Tee Box Tent Stations

AVCON, Inc.
CFE Federal Credit Union
Cigna Insurance
Fast Park & Relax
Johnson-Laux Construction
Matern Professional Engineering
OCI Associates
PlanGrid
SGM Engineering
Top Golf
Wharton-Smith
Zyscovich Architects