Impact Grants

Program Overview

Backed by some of the community’s major corporate education supporters, the Foundation supports creative learning initiatives in the classroom. In fact, since the establishment of these grants, the Foundation has awarded more than $3 million to over 5,500 Orange County Public School teachers.

Focus areas include STEM, energy education, engineering, computational science or cybersecurity learning opportunities, arts and middle school book clubs and non-fiction classroom libraries. These grants give teachers extra resources to engage students and directly impact learning gains.
 
The Foundation is constantly working with businesses and the community to pursue new programs that benefit our students, teachers and schools. If you have an idea, we want to hear about it!
 
To apply you must be an OCPS classroom teacher (teacher of record) in a traditional school setting per funder requirements.

For more information contact:

Susan Barnhill
Administrator, Teacher Impact Grants
Office: 407-317-3261

Thank you ...

to our generous donors for making the funds available, our amazing teachers for applying and the volunteer grant review team for selecting winners!

Impact Grant Awards Snapshot:

Arts Education: $15,000 awarded to 32 teachers, impacting over 6,626 students.

Bond Foundation (Science) West Orange Middle School: $17,969 awarded to schools, 35 teachers, impacting over 6,805 students.

Duke Energy Math, Science & Energy Education: $51,089 grants awarded to 20 teaching teams, impacting over 5,398 students.

Duke Energy STEM Partnership: $48,289 awarded to 12 teaching teams, impacting over 2,990 students.

Lockheed Martin STEM Classroom Grant: $36,481 awarded to 11 schools, impacting 2,990 students.

Middle School Book Clubs: $4,828 awarded to 10 schools, 10 book clubs, impacting 210 students.

Non-fiction Classroom Libraries: $27,950 grants awarded to 84 teachers, impacting over 4,237 students.

2021-22 Teacher Impact Grant Congratulatory Message!

Arts Teacher Impact Grant Winners 2021-22

Aloma Elementary, Amber Ballard - $500
Bridgewater Middle, Maria Tabosa - $400; David Parzych - $500
Castle Creek Elementary, Susan Broadrup - $500
Colonial High, Gina DeSouza - $500
Conway Middle, Amanda Morehead - $500
Dr. Phillips High, Ariel Terrazas - $500                             
Edgewater High, Natalie Hawkins - $500                             
Endeavor Elementary, Christina Torrez - $500
Forsyth Woods Elementary, Brad Gillet - $487
Freedom High, Christopher Perez - $500
Freedom Middle, Kenneth Evans, Carlos Gama Pacheco - $500
Lovell Elementary, Kristin Osterman - $499
Maitland Middle, Stacey Fisher - $342.15
Maxey Elementary, Kerry Czarnowsky - $500                             
Meadow Woods Middle, Patricia Norton - $500
Mollie Ray Elem, Jennifer Rocco - $367; Anne Grey - $482                           
Ocoee Middle, Dylan Chase - $429; Robin Bedford - $478; Jose Diaz - $500
Roberto Clemente Middle, Madison Ickes - $271                             
Spring Lake Middle, Joseph Farrand - $500                             
Timber Springs Middle, Amber Estes - $490, Maribel Lopez - $500
Union Park Middle, Joseph Koren - $494.85
Village Park Elementary, Edgar Mendoza - $492
Wedgefield K-8, Ellen Kramer - $480
Wekiva High, Amy Clanton - $298
West Creek Elementary, Emma Harmon - $490
Windy Ridge K-8, Kirsten Hoogstraten - $500

Bond Teacher Impact Grant Winners 2021-22

Bridgewater Middle: Elizabeth Bonnell, Dalton Erickson,
  Haleigh Holmes - $480; Jon Garber - $510; Terry Cuffel - $566
Gotha Middle: Jeffrey Gammon - $335, Douglas Rose - $500
Lakeview Middle: Joshua Loebenberg - $600
Ocoee Middle: Jamie Van Vuren - $455; Karin Vorheis, Lacretia Daly,
  Wallace Phillips, Sydney Barba, Shannon Hulcher - $500;
  Milton Mariani -  $1,060 
Robinswood Middle: Floretta Jones - $495; Melanie Stringer, Lisa Brown,
  Stacey-Ann Kirkwood, Ronnesa Hall, Keleisha Williams, Haley Horaz - $500;
  Jacquelin Julien - $510; Amber Massa - $590
SunRidge Middle: Susan Colwell - $435; Deepra Dabiesingh - $468;
  Elis Ramos - $495; Jennifer Downs, Nancy Greene, David Guzman,
  Denise Raymond, Meghann Thrasher, Michael Haddan - $500;
  Norma Exalien, Aisha Turnquist - $505.

Duke Energy | STEM Grant Winners 2021-22

Apopka Elementary, Deborah Blakeslee - $4,895
Audubon Park School, Kelly Roberts - $5,000
Blankner K-8, Jessica Sarduy - $3,180
Horizon High, Lucille Hageman - $2,457
Ocoee Middle, Jose Diaz - $3,000
Olympia High, Roger Barrios - $5,000
Orange Technical, Jon Frankos - $650
Pinewood Elementary, Nisha Phillip-Malahoo - $4,996
Rolling Hills Elementary, Steven Smith - $5,000
Summerlake Elementary, Deanna Stokes - $4,111
Wekiva High, Christopher Bates, Hai Anh Nguyen - $5,000

Duke Energy | Math, Science, Energy Education (MSE) Grant Winners 2021-22

Azalea Park Elementary, Jillian Costallos - $512
Boone High, Wendy Ernest - $895
Cypress Creek High, Shari Foster-Henninghan - $2,995
Dommerich Elementary, Megan Baptist - $1,995
Evans High, Ashley Steadman - $2,826
Freedom High, Christopher Perez - $2,994
Freedom Middle, Eunice Akinbi - $2,841; Edwin Guzman - $2,919;
  William Young - $2,990; Samuel Espinsoa - $2,999
Innovation Middle, Tracy Johnson - $2,665
Lake Buena Vista High, Amy Jensen - $2,952; Sandy Jensen - $2,988
Lake Nona High, Richard Smith - $2,609
Lake Nona Middle, Corydon Strawser - $2,945
Lockhart Middle, Stephanie Kasper - $3,000
Maxey Elementary, Michelle Urquhart - $1,984
Timber Creek High, Anna Stevens - $3,000
Walker Middle, Sara Berriz - $3,000
West Creek Elementary, Kelly Bretz - $1,980

Lockheed Martin Classroom STEM 2021-22

Apopka High, Cynthia Anderson - $2,690
Colonial High, Kjayla Martin - $300
Evans High,
 Johana Mitchell - $5,000
Lake Buena Vista High, Stephanie Alexander - $2,029
Lake Nona High, Freedom Carbonell - $5,000
Liberty Middle, Michael Krones - $4,865
Oak Ridge High, Ranie Abia - $4,400
Olympia High, Sylvia Leschnik D'Torres - $4,929
Wekiva High, Ashley Schneider - $2,983
University High, Somer Sutton - $2285; Percy Ritchie - $2,000

Middle School Book Club 2021-22

ACE (PK-8), Kelly Delaney - $500
Apopka Middle, Shana Macon - $477
Chain of Lakes Middle, Carol Lublin - $498
Corner Lake Middle, Jessica Roberts - $500
Hunter's Creek Middle, Kellee Moye - $500
Ocoee Middle, Jan Richards - $424
Robinswood Middle, Lisa Kress - $451
Walker Middle, Shazma, Palliagath - $495
Water Springs Middle, Kara Williams - $498
Wolf Lake Middle, Louise Schulz  - $485

Non-Fiction Classroom Library Grant Winners 2021-22

Aloma Elementary, Kellie Hansen & Tabbitha-Sue Wild-Hall - $500
Apopka High, Ethan Uhlig - $361
Apopka Middle, Sheila Adams - $500
Carver Middle, Andrew Browne - $500
Chain of Lakes Middle, Carol Lublin - $466
Clay Spring Elementary, Laura Bury - $467
Dommerich Elementary, Kelly Wilhite - $381
Dover Shores Elementary, Sarah Ruhstorfer - $500
Dr Phillips High, Derby Osias - $432
Glenridge Middle, Lauren Weinstein-Rojas - $500
East River High, Danielle Miller - $497
Eccleston Elementary, Briana Jones - $481
Englewood Elementary, Sarah Stump - $350
Freedom High, Zane Fessler - $461
Glenridge Middle, Lauren Weinstein-Rojas & Paige Politte - $500
Gotha Middle, Jason Montes - $500
Hunter's Creek Middle, Shannon Rokaw - $500
Lakevielle Elementary, Melissa Chandler - $496
Lake George Elementary, Tara Darwish - $396
Laureate Park Elementary, Jaimie Quintern - $500, Quinn J. $213,
    Ashley Ohmart - $491
Meadow Woods Elementary, Daniel Davis - $500,
    Eileen Garcia-Cruz - $500, Gladys Ayala - $500,
    Jordan Potrzeba - $295, Melodia McGarr - $500
Millennia Gardens Elementary, Dawn Chehab - $500; Ellis, Cameo $499
Ocoee Elementary, Karen Castle - $278, Kimberly Baer - $317
OCPS Academic Center, Larita Dariso - $499
Pinewood Elementary, Nisha Phillipmalahoo - $499
SunRidge Middle, Adriana Frank - $495
Summerlake Elementary, Deanna Stokes - $454, Brandi Witman - $493
    Christina Karn - $494, Jessica Ross - $473
Thornebrooke Elementary, Robyn Kaminski - $493
Visa Pointe Elementary, Maresa McNeill-Nieves - $500
Water Spring Elementary, Michelle Alianiello - $499
Westridge Middle, Joshua Garrett - $480
Whispering Oak Elementary, Dana Cartieri & John Warpenburg - $496
Wolf Lake Elementary, Kathleen Jordan - $498
Wyndham Lakes Elementary, Michele Thomareas - $500
Zellwood Elementary, Elizabeth Smith - $420, Tamara Daugherty -$420,
    Tammy Howard - $500
Gallery of 2021-22 Teacher Impact Grant Winners!
Gallery of Previous Teacher Impact Grant Winners!

Arts Teacher Impact Grants | Delivery Photos 2020-21

Bond Teacher Impact Grants | Delivery Photos 2020-21

Duke Energy | MSE Teacher Impact Grants | Delivery Photos 2020-21

Duke Energy | STEM Teacher Impact Grants | Delivery Photos 2020-21

Non-Fiction Classroom Library Teacher Impact Grants | Delivery Photos 2020-21

Spotlights

Thank You Impact Grant Funders

Arts Education, Non-Fiction Classroom Libraries and Middle School Book Club Grants Arts Education, Non-Fiction Classroom Libraries and Middle School Book Club Grants